Red Ledges is a private, all-age golf community of about 2,000 acres in Heber City, Utah, built around an 18-hole Jack Nicklaus Signature Course and a 12-hole Nicklaus par 3 Golf Park. Club membership is required with ownership, with reported deposits from $55,000 to $225,000 and annual dues of roughly $7,500 to $17,500 as of October 2026. Homes have a median sale price of about $2.95 million, and nightly rentals are not allowed.
Red Ledges at a Glance (as of October 2026)
| Location | Heber City, Utah (Wasatch County), east bench of the Heber Valley at about 6,000 feet |
|---|---|
| Size and homesites | About 2,000 acres, roughly 1,200 planned homesites |
| Golf | Jack Nicklaus Signature Course (2009, par 72, 4,648 to 7,569 yards) and 12-hole Nicklaus Golf Park (2016, par 36) |
| Membership | Required with ownership. Three tiers: Golf, Golf Park, Lifestyle |
| Joining cost | $55,000 to $225,000 deposit by tier (broker reported, 2026) |
| Annual dues | About $7,500 to $17,500 by tier (broker reported, 2026) |
| Home prices | Median sold price $2.95 million, $699 per square foot (MoveToHeber, April 2026) |
| Rental rules | 90-day minimum lease, entire residence only, no nightly rentals |
| Age restriction | None. All-age community |
| Nearest airport | Salt Lake City International (SLC), about 45 to 60 minutes |
| Nearest hospital | Intermountain Heber Valley Hospital, Heber City |
| Golf season | Spring through October, indoor simulators in winter |
| Club management | Troon Prive |
The eighth hole explains the name. It is a 457-yard par 4 from the back tee, framed by the rust-red sandstone ledges that line the east side of the Heber Valley, and it carries the number one handicap on the card. Play it late in the afternoon with Mount Timpanogos lit up across the valley and you understand how people who came to Red Ledges shopping for a ski house end up writing a check for a golf membership.
Then there is the other course. Nicklaus built a 12-hole par 3 layout here, the first Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Park, with optional 8-inch cups and a round that takes a little over an hour. After hours it turns into a lawn for dog walks and lawn games. "I play it barefoot with my dog," says Mitchel Burns, a founding team member at Red Ledges. A championship course that pushes back, plus a short course built for a Tuesday evening: that is the case for Red Ledges. The rest of this post is the math.
Where It Is
Red Ledges sits on the east side of Heber City, about 20 to 25 minutes from Park City and roughly an hour from Salt Lake City International Airport. The club quotes 45 minutes to SLC and a local broker says 50, but budget an hour with luggage and weather. SLC is a Delta hub with nonstop flights across the country, which matters when the grandkids fly in. Provo Airport, about 55 minutes away, has a smaller commercial schedule, and Heber Valley Airport, about 10 minutes from the gate, handles private jets up to Gulfstream size. Heber's Main Street is about eight minutes away and Provo about 30.
The Golf
The Red Ledges Nicklaus Signature Course is a demanding mountain layout that holds up as a daily course for good players, with a short course that makes it work for everyone else. It opened in 2009 and was named the number one new private course that year by Golf Magazine. The club also lists Utah's Best of State award for best golf course every year from 2010 through 2026, Golfweek's Top 200 Residential Courses from 2011 through 2021, and the Golf Range Association of America's Top 50 Private Facilities from 2012 through 2025.
It plays to par 72 at 4,648 to 7,569 yards, with a course rating of 76.9 from the tips, and the routing drops more than 700 feet through juniper and red rock. Beyond the eighth, the holes that stick are the 15th, a par 3 that stretches to 263 yards from the back, and the 14th, a 560-yard par 5 that a Golf Course Gurus reviewer was told produces more birdies and eagles than any other hole. That reviewer also played with a forecaddie, so ask whether one is available on a regular basis.
For a single-digit handicap, this is a course you can play three times a week for a decade. For a 20-handicap, the forced carries and elevation make it a real test, which is exactly why the Golf Park matters. Its 12 holes run from 1,019 to 1,739 yards. Walking is allowed, but with 700 feet of elevation change most members will ride. Members pay no green or cart fees, according to a 2026 Park City Investor summary. In winter, golf moves to the Golf Lounge, with two simulators and weekly 9-hole leagues, and the Jim McLean Golf School teaches year round with TrackMan. Head professional Derek Butts has been at the club since 2010. What we could not confirm is the summer tee sheet, so ask how far ahead members book and what 9 a.m. on a July Saturday looks like.
Membership and What It Costs to Join
Every Red Ledges owner must join the club, and the cost to get in has risen sharply since 2024. MLS listing remarks state that all property owners are required to be members and must choose one of three tiers. One local agent's site calls membership optional, so get it in writing from the club. Red Ledges does not publish its fees. As of October 2026, brokers report:
- Golf: $225,000 deposit, annual dues of about $17,500 (Park City Investor, 2026). A separate 2026 Park City private club guide lists the same deposit with $15,000 in dues.
- Golf Park: $110,000 deposit, about $11,950 in annual dues (Park City Investor, 2026)
- Lifestyle: $55,000 deposit, about $7,500 to $8,700 in annual dues (two 2026 broker sources)
In 2024, a Heber Valley brokerage listed the Golf deposit at $175,000 with $12,500 in dues and the Golf Park deposit at $80,000. If those figures are accurate, the Golf deposit is up about 29 percent in two years, the Golf Park deposit about 38 percent, and Golf dues between 20 and 40 percent depending on which 2026 figure is right. That pace is the most important number in this post.
Three more items belong on the list. The club calls the payment a deposit, so ask whether any of it comes back when you sell or resign, and on what terms. Buyers pay a capital contribution of 0.5 percent of the purchase price at closing, according to MLS listings. And base community HOA dues are separate from club dues and are not published. All figures change often. Confirm them with Red Ledges Member Services before you make an offer.
Homes and Prices
Red Ledges homes sold for a median of $2.95 million, or $699 per square foot, in an April 2026 analysis of Park City MLS data by MoveToHeber. Active listings in October 2026 run up to $15.9 million, and recent homesite listings have started in the mid $500,000s. The community sells custom homesites, semi-custom homes, and what it calls Lock and Leave residences. Some homesites require building with Red Ledges Construction, and every build goes through design review.
The newest neighborhood, Mountainside, offers three floor plans from 3,433 to 5,860 square feet, grouped in courts of four or five homes with radiant-heated driveways. Park View Villas, built by Hillwood Homes near the Village Center and Golf Park, are townhomes from 2,155 to 3,011 square feet. The 17 Village Center Cabins are single-level, which matters if you are planning to age in place. Red Ledges is not age restricted.
Beyond Golf
Red Ledges gives a non-golfer real reasons to be there, especially in winter. Racquet sports run through Cliff Drysdale Tennis on 10 outdoor tennis courts and six dedicated pickleball courts, and the USTA named Red Ledges an Outstanding Facility in 2023. An indoor Racquet Center with tennis, pickleball, and a viewing lounge is under construction, with an air-supported dome covering winter tennis until it opens. Six pickleball courts is a modest count for a community planned for about 1,200 homes, so ask about wait times at peak hours.
The Wellness Center opened in June 2023 with cardio and strength rooms and a studio for yoga, spin, and Pilates. Golf Inc. named it its 2024 Amenity of the Year, according to the club. The Village Center pool has lap lanes, hot tubs, a poolside grill, and a 144-foot waterslide the grandkids will talk about for years. The clubhouse has a quieter heated pool and spa treatment rooms.
For skiers, member shuttles leave for Deer Valley every 20 minutes from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., no reservation needed, and members get ski-in, ski-out lounge access at the Deer Crest Club at the St. Regis, Stag Lodge, and Alpinist. The club does not say lift tickets are included, so plan on buying your own pass. Deer Valley's East Village base is under 15 minutes from the gate, per the club, and KPCW reported in August 2026 that the expansion adds seven more runs and a new lift for the 2026-27 season after opening 80 runs and seven lifts the year before.
The community has more than 50 miles of private trails, and in 2021 Red Ledges partnered with Utah Open Lands to protect a 395-acre preserve. KB Horses runs boarding, lessons, and trail rides, and the blue-ribbon Provo River is a short drive for fly fishing.
Daily Life
Red Ledges has a full member calendar, but how full the community feels in the off months depends on a number nobody agrees on. The calendar includes couples scrambles, winter simulator leagues, ski club trips to other Utah resorts, summer concerts, Friday nights at the clubhouse, and holiday parties. Juniper Grill handles both fine dining and the post-round bar. Groceries, pharmacy, and hardware are about 10 minutes away in Heber City, and Park City has the bigger restaurant scene.
"People come for the amenities and scenery, but they stay because of the relationships they build here," says general manager John Johnson. Test that. The club says over 60 percent of residents live there full time. Two Park City brokers put it at about half. A Heber agent's April 2026 market report calls Red Ledges primarily a second-home market. The answer shapes what a Tuesday in February feels like, so ask how many homes are lit up in January.
The Seasons
Red Ledges is a summer golf and winter ski community, with a short spring in between. June through August brings highs in the 80s, July averages around 90 in Heber, and nights drop into the 40s and 50s. September and October are arguably the best golf months, and the club says the course runs through October. November through March, the course is closed and life shifts to skiing and simulators. The Heber area averages about 78 inches of snow a year, and a local agent notes the upper benches at Red Ledges get more snow and wind than the valley floor. April and May are shoulder season, and snow showers can still show up in May. At 6,000 feet your ball flies farther, and so does your sunscreen budget.
As a Second Home
Red Ledges works as a second home for use, not for rental income. The Community Association Rules and Regulations posted on the Red Ledges site allow only an entire residence to be rented, set a 90-day minimum lease, require written Association approval for subleasing, and bind tenants to the governing documents. Nightly rentals are not permitted. The posted rules are dated January 2020, so ask for the current version. The club does not publish whether membership privileges transfer to a tenant or what that costs.
Red Ledges Second-Home Cost Module (as of October 2026)
| Membership deposit | $55,000 to $225,000 by tier (broker reported, 2026). Refund terms not published. |
|---|---|
| Annual club dues | About $7,500 to $17,500 by tier (broker reported, 2026). Due whether you are there or not. |
| Food and beverage minimum | Not published. Ask for it in writing. |
| HOA dues | Not published. Ask for it in writing. |
| Property tax as a second home | Taxed on 100 percent of market value instead of 55 percent. Roughly 80 percent more than the same home as a primary residence. |
| Transfer or capital contribution | 0.5 percent of purchase price, paid by the buyer at closing |
| Rental minimum and short-term status | 90-day minimum lease. No nightly or short-term rentals. |
| Tenant access to club amenities | Not published. Ask for it in writing. |
| Median days on market | 133 days, 180 including relists (MoveToHeber, April 2026) |
The property tax line is the one second-home buyers miss. Utah exempts 45 percent of a primary residence's value from property tax, but Wasatch County requires an application, the home must be occupied at least 183 consecutive days a year, and claiming it creates a presumption that you are domiciled in Utah for income tax. Get insurance quotes covering snow load, wildfire, and vacancy before you go under contract. Lock and Leave neighborhoods include HOA landscaping and snow removal, but interior checks and freeze protection are on you, so budget for a home watch service. On resale, homesites are moving slower than homes, so plan on a patient buyer pool. This is editorial, not investment or tax advice. Run the numbers with your own accountant.
Taxes and Healthcare
Utah has a flat 4.45 percent income tax for 2026 and taxes most retirement income, with a Social Security credit that phases out as income rises. Pensions, IRA withdrawals, and the federally taxable share of Social Security are all taxed, but the Social Security credit fully offsets the tax for households below income limits the legislature has raised several years running, and Utah House summaries put that line near $90,000. A circuit breaker credit helps lower-income homeowners 66 and older. Confirm your situation with a tax professional.
Intermountain Heber Valley Hospital in Heber City is the nearest hospital, a 19-bed critical access hospital with a nine-bed emergency department, surgery, cancer infusion, and 21 specialties. Intermountain's InstaCare in Heber handles urgent care. Complex cases go to the larger hospitals in Park City, Provo, and Salt Lake City, 25 minutes to an hour away. If you manage a chronic condition, map your specialists before you buy.
Who It Fits and Who It Does Not
Red Ledges fits the golfer who wants a championship course that pushes back plus a short course for evenings with the dog. It fits households where one person golfs and the other skis, rides, or plays tennis, because the non-golfer gets real programming here, not a token pool. It works best as a full-time home or a summer-plus-ski-weeks base.
It does not fit the golfer who wants 150 outdoor rounds a year, since the season runs roughly April or May through October. It does not fit anyone counting on short-term rental income. It does not fit a buyer who wants a finished, quiet neighborhood, because Red Ledges is still building, and construction traffic comes with that. And it does not fit a budget that has not accounted for a $225,000 deposit before a single nail goes in.
How to See It for Yourself
Play the Nicklaus course before you look at a single house. Red Ledges offers a Discovery Tour for qualified buyers that covers the community, the amenities, and available homes, so book one and ask for a round on the Signature Course and the Golf Park as part of it. If you can, go once in July and once in February. Call the sales office at (435) 657-4040 or email sales@redledges.com, and ask for the current membership packet, HOA dues, and governing documents while you are on the phone.
Figures are current as of October 2026 and change often. Confirm all fees, dues, and rules directly with Red Ledges before making any decision.
Red Ledges FAQ
Where is Red Ledges?
Red Ledges is a private, gated golf community of about 2,000 acres in Heber City, Utah. It is roughly 20 to 25 minutes from Park City and about an hour from Salt Lake City International Airport.
How much does it cost to join Red Ledges?
As of October 2026, brokers report Red Ledges membership deposits of $225,000 for Golf, $110,000 for Golf Park, and $55,000 for Lifestyle. Annual dues run about $7,500 to $17,500 by tier. Red Ledges does not publish its fees, so confirm with the club.
Is club membership mandatory at Red Ledges?
Yes, according to MLS listing remarks, which state that all Red Ledges property owners must join the club and choose a Golf, Golf Park, or Lifestyle membership. Confirm the current policy with the club before buying.
Can you rent out a home at Red Ledges?
Yes, but only the entire residence and only for 90 days or longer. Nightly and short-term rentals are not permitted under the Red Ledges Community Association rules.
Who designed the golf courses at Red Ledges?
Jack Nicklaus designed both Red Ledges courses: the 18-hole Signature Course, which opened in 2009, and the 12-hole par 3 Golf Park, which opened in 2016.
When is golf season at Red Ledges?
The Red Ledges course typically opens in spring and runs through October. In winter, members play simulator leagues in the indoor Golf Lounge.
How close is Red Ledges to Deer Valley?
Deer Valley's East Village base is under 15 minutes from the Red Ledges gate, according to the club. Members ride a shuttle that runs every 20 minutes during ski season.
What is the nearest hospital to Red Ledges?
Intermountain Heber Valley Hospital in Heber City is the nearest hospital to Red Ledges. Larger hospitals are in Park City, Provo, and Salt Lake City.
